A year of nonsense and intolerable global happenings... musically it has also been lacklustre but a few releases captured my audial attention to make this year bearable...
Keiji Haino/Jim O'Rourke/Oren Ambarchi - This Dazzling, Genuine "Difference" Now Where Shall It Go?
Damien Dubrovnik - Great Many Arrows
Run The Jewels - 3
Bjork - Utopia
Die Krupps - Stahlwerk Requiem
Godflesh - Post Self
Jasss - Weightless
My Top 3:
3. Tanya Tagaq - Retribution
2. Converge - The Dusk In Us
1. Pan Daijing - Lack
These are my two favourite record labels for the past, maybe, 18 months or so?
Buh Records (Peru)
Modern Sky Records (China)
Re-issues of the Year:
3. Brother Ah
2. Lou Reed
1. Cosey Fanni Tutti
1. Husker Du
No comments:
Post a Comment