Rewind 2014 took me awhile. I have been suffering from quite a bit of current music fatigue in terms of the contemporary state of questionable creativity and innovation in the sonic arts generally for the past 12 months. The sounds which spoke to me most, ironically, for the past 3-4 months have been albums from the 1980s and 1990s. Largely music from the American underground scenes of that said era. Amphetamine Reptile and Touch & Go are the two main ones, but Boner and Trance Syndicate albums are enthralling to me as well.
Reissues have been more intriguing for me comparatively. Is it just me or is it the state of music and the sonic arts this year? Well, perhaps you might be a better judge than me...
Anyway, my top 10 releases of 2014, across both catgories are:
1. Dave Philips- Homo Animalis
1. Rudolf Eb.er- Brainnectar
3. Junko- Noise of Voice
4. Fushitsusha - Nothing Changes/No One Can Change Anything/I Am Ever-Changing/Only You Can Change Yourself
5. Swans- To Be Kind
6. Scott Walker + SunnO)))- Scoused
7. Valero Tricoli- Miseri Lares
8. Skullflower- Draconis
9. Kevin Drumm/Jason Lescalleet- The Abyss
10. The Pop Group- Cabinet of Curiosities
REISSUES-
Unwound - Rat Conspiracy & No Energy
Junko- Noise of Voice
The Pop Group- Cabinet of Curiosities
Captain Beefheart- Sun Zoom Spark: 1970-1972
John Coltrane- Offering: Live At Temple University
13th Floor Elevators- Live Evolution Lost
Bobby Beausoleil- The Lucifer Rising Suite
Various- Tliltic Tlapoyalak: Black Twilight Circle Compilation
Pascal Comelade- Degeneration Electronics 1974-1983 & First Bel Canto
Alien Brains- It's All History Now - Tape Works 1979-85
Robert Rich- Premonitions 1980-1985
Techno Menses /K. Kusafuka- Early 80's Minimal/Synth
Muslimgauze- Chasing The Shadow of Bryn Jones 1983-1988
Sunroof!- Rock Power
Fushitsusha - Nothing Changes/No One Can Change Anything/I Am Ever-Changing/Only You Can Change Yourself
TOP RELEASES-
Dave Philips - Homo Animalis
Rudolf Eb.er - Brainnectar
Sudden Infant - Wolfli's Nightmare
Skullflower- Draconis
Kevin Drumm/Json Lescalleet - The Abyss
Helm- The Hollow Organ
Bass Clef- Raven Yr Own Worl
Valero Tricoli- Miseri Lares
Beneath- Vobes
M.E.S.H.- Scythians
James Hoff- Blaster
Lee Gamble - Kuang
Lee Gamble- Koch
Objekt- Flatland
Afrikan Sciences- Circuitous
Scott Walker + SunnO))) - Soused
Godflesh - Decline & Fall
Godflesh - A World Lit Only By Fire
The Bug - Angels And Devils
The Observatory - Oscilla
Chrome - Feel It Like A Scientist
Aphex Twin -Syro
Swans - To Be Kind
1 comment:
Nice list. I admire your eclectic taste in music. That Fushitsusha 3-CD is great.
Post a Comment